AKAL TAKHT EXP -12317 Train

The Train number 12317 (AKAL TAKHT EXP) runs from KOLKATA to AMRITSAR JN. AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317) operates on WED, SUN, and you can easily get boarded on it from KOLKATA Railway Station. The Train leaves at 07:40 on day 1 from KOLKATA and AMRITSAR JN at 17:20 on day 2.


The train AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317) takes 2 day to reach AMRITSAR JN from KOLKATA. If you are planning for the journey via AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317), then you should keep a track on the time taken and the time can vary sometimes.

No. Station Name and Code Arrival Departure Distance Day
1 KOLKATA(KOAA) SOURCE 07:40 0 1
2 ASANSOL JN(ASN) 10:32 10:37 203 1
3 MADHUPUR JN(MDP) 11:41 11:43 285 1
4 JASIDIH JN(JSME) 12:10 12:12 314 1
5 JHAJHA(JAJ) 13:12 13:17 358 1
6 KIUL JN(KIUL) 13:56 14:00 412 1
7 MOKAMEH JN(MKA) 14:29 14:31 446 1
8 PATNA SAHEB(PNC) 15:24 15:26 525 1
9 PATNA JN(PNBE) 16:00 16:10 535 1
10 PT.DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN.(DDU) 19:29 19:44 745 1
11 VARANASI JN(BSB) 20:30 20:40 764 1
12 SULTANPUR(SLN) 22:46 22:48 908 1
13 LUCKNOW(LKO) 02:43 02:53 1047 2
14 BAREILLY(BE) 06:17 06:19 1282 2
15 MORADABAD(MB) 07:50 07:58 1373 2
16 NAJIBABAD JN(NBD) 09:38 09:40 1471 2
17 SAHARANPUR(SRE) 11:20 11:30 1566 2
18 AMBALA CANT JN(UMB) 12:45 12:50 1647 2
19 SIRHIND JN(SIR) 13:31 13:33 1700 2
20 LUDHIANA JN(LDH) 14:32 14:42 1760 2
21 JALANDHAR CITY(JUC) 15:40 15:45 1817 2
22 BEAS(BEAS) 16:20 16:22 1854 2
23 AMRITSAR JN(ASR) 17:20 DEST 1896 2

AKAL TAKHT EXP Train FAQ

Q: What time AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317) depart from KOLKATA Railway Station?

AKAL TAKHT EXP departs at 07:40 on day 1 from its starting point.

Q: Distance covered by AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317)?

The distance covered by AKAL TAKHT EXP is 1896 KM.

Q: How many stops come in AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317) train?

There are over 23 stops that comes on the way to AMRITSAR JN from KOLKATA.

Q: On what days does AKAL TAKHT EXP (12317) Operates?

AKAL TAKHT EXP operates on WED, SUN.