AZIMABAD EXPRESS -12947 Train

The Train number 12947 (AZIMABAD EXPRESS) runs from AHMEDABAD JN to PATNA JN. AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947) operates on MON, WED, and you can easily get boarded on it from AHMEDABAD JN Railway Station. The Train leaves at 21:40 on day 1 from AHMEDABAD JN and PATNA JN at 04:45 on day 3.


The train AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947) takes 3 day to reach PATNA JN from AHMEDABAD JN. If you are planning for the journey via AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947), then you should keep a track on the time taken and the time can vary sometimes.

No. Station Name and Code Arrival Departure Distance Day
1 AHMEDABAD JN(ADI) SOURCE 21:40 0 1
2 NADIAD JN(ND) 22:29 22:31 46 1
3 ANAND JN(ANND) 22:49 22:51 64 1
4 VADODARA JN(BRC) 23:40 23:55 100 1
5 RATLAM JN(RTM) 03:45 03:55 362 2
6 NAGDA JN(NAD) 04:55 04:57 406 2
7 KOTA JN(KOTA) 07:25 07:30 631 2
8 SAWAI MADHOPUR(SWM) 08:50 08:55 739 2
9 GANGAPUR CITY(GGC) 09:45 09:50 803 2
10 BAYANA JN(BXN) 11:28 11:30 880 2
11 AGRA FORT(AF) 13:20 13:25 964 2
12 TUNDLA JN(TDL) 14:30 14:40 987 2
13 KANPUR CENTRAL(CNB) 18:55 19:05 1218 2
14 ALLAHABAD JN(ALD) 21:35 21:45 1412 2
15 PT.DEEN DAYAL UPADHYAYA JN.(DDU) 00:47 00:57 1561 3
16 BUXAR(BXR) 02:12 02:14 1654 3
17 ARA(ARA) 02:57 02:59 1722 3
18 DANAPUR(DNR) 03:50 03:52 1762 3
19 PATNA JN(PNBE) 04:45 DEST 1772 3

AZIMABAD EXPRESS Train FAQ

Q: What time AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947) depart from AHMEDABAD JN Railway Station?

AZIMABAD EXPRESS departs at 21:40 on day 1 from its starting point.

Q: Distance covered by AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947)?

The distance covered by AZIMABAD EXPRESS is 1772 KM.

Q: How many stops come in AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947) train?

There are over 19 stops that comes on the way to PATNA JN from AHMEDABAD JN.

Q: On what days does AZIMABAD EXPRESS (12947) Operates?

AZIMABAD EXPRESS operates on MON, WED.