TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS -16343 Train

The Train number 16343 (TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS) runs from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL to MADURAI JN. TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343) operates on MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT, SUN, and you can easily get boarded on it from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL Railway Station. The Train leaves at 22:00 on day 1 from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL and MADURAI JN at 13:10 on day 2.


The train TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343) takes 2 day to reach MADURAI JN from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL. If you are planning for the journey via TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343), then you should keep a track on the time taken and the time can vary sometimes.

No. Station Name and Code Arrival Departure Distance Day
1 THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL(TVC) SOURCE 22:00 0 1
2 VARKALA(VAK) 22:34 22:35 41 1
3 KOLLAM JN(QLN) 22:55 23:00 64 1
4 KARUNAGAPALLI(KPY) 23:34 23:35 92 1
5 KAYANKULAM(KYJ) 23:43 23:45 105 1
6 MAVELIKARA(MVLK) 23:54 23:55 113 1
7 CHENGANNUR(CNGR) 00:04 00:06 126 2
8 TIRUVALLA(TRVL) 00:14 00:15 135 2
9 CHANGANASERI(CGY) 00:24 00:25 143 2
10 KOTTAYAM(KTYM) 00:52 00:55 160 2
11 ERNAKULAM TOWN(ERN) 02:45 02:50 223 2
12 IDAPPALLI(IPL) 03:04 03:05 229 2
13 ALUVA(AWY) 03:18 03:20 240 2
14 THRISUR(TCR) 04:17 04:20 295 2
15 SHORANUR JN(SRR) 05:20 05:40 328 2
16 OTTAPPALAM(OTP) 05:58 06:00 336 2
17 PALAKKAD(PGT) 07:10 07:30 367 2
18 PALGHAT TOWN(PGTN) 07:45 07:50 371 2
19 POLLACHI JN(POY) 09:00 09:05 425 2
20 PALANI(PLNI) 10:28 10:30 488 2
21 DINDIGUL JN(DG) 11:53 11:55 547 2
22 MADURAI JN(MDU) 13:10 DEST 613 2

TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS Train FAQ

Q: What time TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343) depart from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL Railway Station?

TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS departs at 22:00 on day 1 from its starting point.

Q: Distance covered by TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343)?

The distance covered by TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS is 613 KM.

Q: How many stops come in TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343) train?

There are over 22 stops that comes on the way to MADURAI JN from THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL.

Q: On what days does TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS (16343) Operates?

TVC-MDU AMRITHA EXPRESS operates on MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT, SUN.