MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS -16344 Train

The Train number 16344 (MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS) runs from MADURAI JN to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL. MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344) operates on MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT, SUN, and you can easily get boarded on it from MADURAI JN Railway Station. The Train leaves at 15:45 on day 1 from MADURAI JN and THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL at 06:40 on day 2.


The train MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344) takes 2 day to reach THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL from MADURAI JN. If you are planning for the journey via MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344), then you should keep a track on the time taken and the time can vary sometimes.

No. Station Name and Code Arrival Departure Distance Day
1 MADURAI JN(MDU) SOURCE 15:45 0 1
2 DINDIGUL JN(DG) 16:40 16:45 66 1
3 PALANI(PLNI) 18:03 18:05 124 1
4 POLLACHI JN(POY) 19:40 19:45 187 1
5 PALGHAT TOWN(PGTN) 20:55 21:00 241 1
6 PALAKKAD(PGT) 21:35 21:55 245 1
7 OTTAPPALAM(OTP) 22:18 22:20 276 1
8 SHORANUR JN(SRR) 23:10 23:30 287 1
9 THRISUR(TCR) 00:12 00:15 320 2
10 ALUVA(AWY) 00:53 00:55 375 2
11 IDAPPALLI(IPL) 01:14 01:15 386 2
12 ERNAKULAM TOWN(ERN) 01:40 01:45 392 2
13 KOTTAYAM(KTYM) 02:47 02:50 455 2
14 CHANGANASERI(CGY) 03:09 03:10 472 2
15 TIRUVALLA(TRVL) 03:19 03:20 480 2
16 CHENGANNUR(CNGR) 03:28 03:30 490 2
17 MAVELIKARA(MVLK) 03:40 03:41 502 2
18 KAYANKULAM(KYJ) 04:08 04:10 510 2
19 KARUNAGAPALLI(KPY) 04:29 04:30 523 2
20 KOLLAM JN(QLN) 04:55 05:00 551 2
21 VARKALA(VAK) 05:22 05:23 574 2
22 THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL(TVC) 06:40 DEST 615 2

MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS Train FAQ

Q: What time MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344) depart from MADURAI JN Railway Station?

MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS departs at 15:45 on day 1 from its starting point.

Q: Distance covered by MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344)?

The distance covered by MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS is 615 KM.

Q: How many stops come in MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344) train?

There are over 22 stops that comes on the way to THIRUVANANTHAPURAM CENTRAL from MADURAI JN.

Q: On what days does MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS (16344) Operates?

MDU-TVC AMRITHA EXPRESS operates on MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT, SUN.